ACE PARTICIPANTS

ACE
Canada 2016

Argentina

Guillermo Acosta

Undersecretary of Federal and Sectorial Articulation

Ministry of Production,
Government of Argentina

Barbados

Shawn Tudor

Chief Executive Officer

Barbados Agricultural Development and Marketing Corporation

Belize

Leija Melanie Gideon

General Manager, Enterprise and Innovation Division

Belize Trade and Investment Development Service (BELTRAIDE)

Government of Belize

Brazil

Ademar Seabra da Cruz Junior

Deputy Consul General

Consulate General of Brazil in Toronto

Government of Brazil

 

Priscila dos Santos

Manager, Public Policy

Ministry of Industry, Foreign Trade and Services
Government of Brazil

Chile

Carlos Ladrix Oses

Director of Strategic Programs

CORFO, Ministry of Economy

Government of Chile

Colombia

Fernando José Estupiñan

Deputy Secretary

District Bureau of Economic Development, Government of Bogota

Ximena Duque

Director, Competitiveness

FEDESOFT – Colombian Federation of Software and IT Industry

Santiago Acosta Maya

Managing Director, Development and Innovation

EPM –Medellin Public Enterprises

Jorge A. Hernández

Director INNOVANDES - Innovation Center

Andes University

 

 

Beatriz Daza Ariza

Director of Business Development

Chamber of Commerce of Barranquilla

Costa Rica

Luis Alonso Jiménez

Director, Agency for Entrepreneurship Management (AUGE)

University of Costa Rica

 

Dominica

Roselyn Victoria Paul

Minister of Commerce, Enterprise and Small Business Development

Government of Dominica

Dominican Republic

Tomás D. Guzmán

Director, Innovation and Productive Development

Vice Ministry of National Competitiveness Management

Ministry of Economy, Planning and Development

Government of the Dominican Republic

Ecuador

Mauricio Alejandro Villavicencio

Advisor

Ministry of Education,
Government of Ecuador

 

Sheyla Carmen Rivera

Founder and CEO

Yacaré Technology (Information Technology Company)

 

Grenada

Khesha Mary Mitchell

Vice President, Business Development

Grenada Industrial Development Corporation

Guatemala

Fernando Lopéz

President

Chamber of Industry of Guatemala (CIG) /

Latin American Industrial Association (AILA)

 

Honduras

Desiree Tejada

Dean of Engineering and Architecture

Central America Technological University (UNITEC)

Jamaica

Michelle Ann Chong

President / CEO

Jamaica Exporters Association (JEA) /

Honey Bun (1982) Limited Corporation

 

Delaine P. Morgan

Manager, Export and Market Development

Jamaica Trade and Investment Agency (JAMPRO)

 Ministry of Economy

Government of Jamaica

Mexico

Lilia Arechavala

Chief Operating Officer

Mexico – United States Foundation for Science (FUMEC)

Sara Rocio Abarca Lopez

Deputy Director of Planning

Mexican Institute of Industrial Property (IMPI)

Miguel Angel Sanabria

Vice President

National Council of Software Clusters

Panama

Miguel Angel Esbrí

Executive Secretary, Competitiveness and Logistic

Ministry of the Presidency

Government of Panama

Paraguay

Leticia Romero

General Director, ICT in Education and Digital Inclusion

National Secretariat of Information and Communication Technologies (SENATICs)
Government of Paraguay

 

Peru

Karin Ursula Fassbender

Deputy Director of Innovation and Technology Transfer

National Council of Science, Technology and Technological Innovation (CONCYTEC)

Government of Peru

Renato Alonso Poire

Senior Analyst - Internationalization Strategic Line,

National Competitiveness Council

Ministry of Economy and Finance

Government of Peru

St. Lucia

Gale Tracy Christiane Rigobert

Minister

Ministry of Education, Innovation, Gender Relations and Sustainable Development

Government of St. Lucia

 

The Bahamas

Jerome Kennedy Fitzgerald

Minister

Ministry of Education, Science & Technology

Government of the Bahamas

Trinidad and Tobago

Carla Mc Knight

Incubator Manager

National Integrated Business Incubator System (IBIS)

United States of America

Timothy Edward Kelley

President/CEO

Imperial Valley Economic Development Corporation

El Centro, California

 

Paul Jadin

President/CEO

Madison Region Economic Partnership (MadREP)

Madison, Wisconsin

 

Michael P. Gay

Senior Vice President of Economic Development

Madison Region Economic Partnership (MadREP)

Madison, Wisconsin

Victor Garza

Director, Existing Business, Talent and Entrepreneurship

Greater San Marcos Partnership

San Marcos, Texas

Renee Kelly

Assistant Vice President for Innovation and Economic Development

University of Maine

Orono, Maine

 

Lesley Varghese

Mayor's Chief of Staff

City of Austin, Texas

 

Lindsay Volpe

Manager

Tallahassee-Leon County Office of Economic Vitality

Tallahassee, Florida

 

Carol Palacio

Economic Development Coordinator

Orange County Government

Orlando, Florida

 

Skadi Tirpak

Economic Development Manager

City of San Antonio, Texas

 

Uruguay

Carmen Sánchez Balcarce

Manager, Promotion of Entrepreneurship

Ministry of Industry, Energy and Mining

Government of Uruguay

 

Germany

Ole Johann Janssen

Director, Innovation and Technology Policy

Ministry of Economic Affairs and Energy

Government of Germany

 

South Korea

Keonyeong Jeong

Deputy Director

Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning

Government of South Korea

 

Chang Kyung Kim

Acting President

National Research Foundation

Government of South Korea

 

Sunhak Cho

Counselor for Science, Technology and Innovation

Embassy of Korea in Washington, D.C

Government of South Korea

 

Israel

Israel Shamay

Executive Director, Strategic Initiatives, Head of the Americas Operations

Israel Innovation Authority (OCS-MATIMOP)

Government of Israel

 

 

Nissan Amdur

Trade Officer

Embassy of Israel in Toronto

Government of Israel

 

 

 

 

Kevin O'Shea

Vice President

International Trade Arizona Commerce Authority

Phoenix, Arizona

 

Contact Mail

Adriana Bonilla

abonilla@oas.org

Stefanie Haefele

stefanie.haefele@canada.ca

Americas competitiveness exchange CANADA 2016.